Owner Login
  • Welcome to Matt Laurie Racing, horse heaven on the Mornington Peninsula

  • MEZERAY MISS - Hand selected and purchased by Matt Laurie Racing

  • PEARL STAR - Another stakes winning 2yo bought by Matt Laurie

  • ESCADO - Group 1 SA Derby Winner

  • SE SAUVER - Group 2 Winner

  • TIGERLAND - A 6-Time Winner

  • Join the Carringbush Park Team

Three exciting colts....NOW ALL SOLD

After a busy sales season in early 2016 Matt Laurie Racing was pleased to offer 3 exciting colts. Purchased from the Magic Millions and NZ Karaka Sales, trainer Matt Laurie secured three lovely individuals to cater for everyone's racing and purchasing needs.
In the process of being named, Lot 732 from the NZ Sales is a striking bay colt by ROCK ’N’ POP out of BJELKE’s GIRL, the half-sister to Trelawney Stud bred QUINTESSENTIAL, a 6-time winner including the Group 1 Queensland Oaks. Trelawney Stud in Cambridge is famous for producing Group 1 winners such as OCEAN PARK, LIGHTS OF HEAVEN, SUAVITO, FAMOUS SEAMUS, ALLEZ WONDER etc.
Read more

No luck needed in impressive debut

It's not often a 3yo debutant will record the fastest race of the day, let alone by over 10 lengths!

Debut win for promising daughter of Bel Esprit - ICYMI Watch!

A big group of owners were on track at Echuca yesterday for the winning debut of promising filly WHYOUASK.

Strykinglee Early Favourite to make it Three from Three

Strykinglee was a dominant five-length winner on debut in a Cranbourne maiden on May 13 before beating older mares while carrying 60kg in Benchmark 64 grade at Ballarat on June 1.

Stable Runners

Sat 29 Oct - Flemington

2. Mumm Wakeful Stakes12:20pm10. Whyouask2000m (6) Ben Melham  55kg

Sat 29 Oct - Traralgon

5. O’Connor Transport BM64 Handicap4:06pm6. She'll Strykeya1100m (11) Chris Caserta  56kg

Sun 30 Oct - bet365 Park Kilmore

2. Watergardens Town Centre Maiden Plate1:30pm7. Aloof's Turf1457m (6) Adam McCabe  56kg
4. bet365 BM58 Handicap2:40pm5. She'll Strykeya1107m (4) Chris Caserta  59kg
6. Jet Roofing BM58 Handicap3:50pm9. Maco Napret1457m (1) Adam McCabe  58.5kg

Sun 30 Oct - Mornington

1. Evergreen Racing Surfaces (ERS) Plate1:10pm3. Claudia's Beauty1200m (2) Ben E Thompson  57kg
3. SECUREcorp Plate2:20pm13. Excessabeel2000m (18) Jye McNeil  54kg
3. SECUREcorp Plate2:20pm15. Selenite2000m (8) Michael Dee  54kg
6. Showtime Attractions Handicap4:05pm8. Rokeby Red1500m (3) Chris Symons  57kg
7. Ladbrokes Peninsula Cup4:40pm2. Master Reset1600m (8) Luke Currie  57kg
7. Ladbrokes Peninsula Cup4:40pm4. Radical1600m (2) Michael Dee  56kg
8. Hodges Real Estate Handicap5:10pm9. Vegas Beauty1000m (3) Ben E Thompson  56.5kg

Mon 31 Oct - Sportsbet-Ballarat

1. Mercy Regional Maiden Plate1:30pm11. Scappare1000m (10) 54kg

Tue 1 Nov - Flemington

1. Ottawa Stakes10:40am10. From the Clouds1000m (8) Ben Melham  55.5kg
6. Lexus Hybrid Plate2:00pm20e. Moonlover1400m (4) 55kg

© 2016 Matt Laurie Racing | Site by Ardex Technology